Model 454 - 454 C.I.D/7.4L - Bell Housing Assembly

Gen V Engines With one Piece Main SealCrusader Logo
Carbureted Engines With Serial Numbers 88710& Up

  Model 454 XL Bell Housing Assembly

Ref # Part # Description Quantity
LH RH
1 98248 Drive Damper Assembly (Hurth and 5000 only) 1 1
1 97334 Drive Damper Assembly (Standard Borg-Warner) 1 1
2 22030 Bolt, damper to flywheel (1") 6 6
3 103321 Lockwasher, damper bolt 6 6
4 97999 Bellhousing, flywheel 1 1
5 98015 Cover, bellhousing 1 1
6 179799 Bolt, cover to bell housing (1-1/4") 6 6
7 103319 Lockwasher, cover bolt 6 6
8 109084 Nut, cover bolt 6 6
9 179841 Bolt, bellhousing to block (1-1/4") 2 2
10 103321 Lockwasher, bellhousing bolt 2 2
11 22455 Stud, bellhousing mounting (2-3/4") 2 2
12 103321 Lockwasher, mounting stud 4 4
13 102635 Nut, mounting stud 4 4
14 96433 Stud, starter mounting (1-5/8") 2 2
15 103322 Lockwasher, starter mounting stud 2 2
16 102636 Nut, starter mounting stud 2 2
17 96350 Boot, bellhousing 1 1
** Borg-Warner Reduction & "V"-Drive **
18 96541 Stud, transmission mounting (4") 2 2
19 136857 Lockwasher, transmission mounting 6 6
20 102635 Nut, transmission mounting stud 2 2
21 179872 Bolt, transmission mounting 4 4
** Borg-Warner 5000 & Hurth Series **
22 96433 Stud, transmission mounting (1-5/8") 2 2
23 103322 Lockwasher, transmission mounting 6 6
24 136857 Lockwasher, transmission mounting 6 6
25 102636 Nut, transmission mounting stud 2 2
26 179860 Bolt, transmission mounting 4 4